BASIC FACTS


Erykah (age 9) with sister Nayrok (age 6) in Dallas in 1980

Real Name: Erica Abi Wright
Birthday: February 26, 1971
Place of birth: Dallas, Texas, USA
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Lives in: Dallas, Texas, USA
Height: 5' (1.52 m)
Nationality: American
Nicknames:
MC Apples, Loretta Brown

Education: Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts (Studied Dance & Theater), Grambling State University. Learn more.

Family: Kolleen 'Queenie' Wright, Koryan Wright, Eevin Wright, Seven Sirius, Puma, Mars Merkaba, Thelma Gipson, Viola Wilson, Gwendolyne Hargrove. Learn more.

Occupation:
Singer, songwriter, actress, teacher

Musical Influences: Stevie Wonder, Marvin Gaye, Chaka Khan, Roberta Flack